HOME BAND DIARY PLAYERS

Farnworth & Walkden Contest History


Here in the form of lists is a brief history of the bands that today form Farnworth and Walkden Brass Band. The lists are made from the collective Contest History of each band. It's made up of lists of Conductors/Musical Directors performing at the contests and the test pieces they played. The list of pieces is long, so each piece only appears the first time the band played it with the date and section. Walkden Band did not record there test pieces so if anyone has infomation on what they played please help me fill this in.

Each section has a link at the bottom to the table of contest results, and the table below gives you links to quickly find each band. Sorry for the length of this page, there is a lot of history

Farnworth & Walkden Band 2007 ->

Eatons Farnworth & Walkden Band 2005 - 2007

Eatons Farnworth Band 1991 - 2004

Walkden Band 1896 - 2002

Farnworth Old Band 1977 - 1990



Farnworth & Walkden Band
2007 - >>>

Musical Director Dates
Peter Ashley 2007 - 2015
Mark Wildie 2015
Matt Shaw 2015 - 2017
Luke Pallister 2018 - 2019
Dan price 2019 ->

Contest Piece Section Year
A Cambrian Suite 4th 2007
Four Cities Symphony 4th 2008
Music For A Festival 4th 2008
An Elgar Portrait 4th 2008
The Talisman 3rd 2009
Triptych 3rd 2009
Saint Seans Variations 3rd 2010
Royal Mile Suite 4th 2010
A Caledonian Journey 3rd 2010
Rhapsody In Brass 3rd 2010
A Little Light Music 3rd 2011
Variations on Laudate Dominum 3rd 2011
Olympus 3rd 2012
Variations on Maccabeus 3rd 2012
The Plantagenets 2nd 2013
Chaucers Tunes 2nd 2014
Chaucers Tunes 2nd 2015
Fire In The Blood 2nd 2015
A Cambrian Suite 3rd 2016
Essay 3rd 2016
Lake of the Moon (Kevin Houben) 3rd 2016
Darkwood (Dan Price) 3rd 2017
Rhapsody in Brass 3rd 2017
Ex Terra Lucem (Bates) 2nd 2018
Rise of the Phoenix (Darrol Barry) 2nd 2019
Occasion (Edward Gregson) 2nd 2018
The Golden Sabre (Kit Turnbull) 2nd 2020

Contest Table Farnworth & Walkden Band



Eatons Farnworth & Walkden Band
2005 - 2007

Musical Director Dates
Peter Ashley 1999 - 2007

Contest Piece Section Year
Stantonbury Festival 4th 2005
Variations of Laudatum Dominum 4th 2005
Divertimento 4th 2005
Prelude, Song and Dance 4th 2005
Anglian Dances. 4th 2006
A Salford Sinfonietta 4th 2006
Facets Of Glass 4th 2006
The Seasons 4th 2007

Contest Table Eatons Farnworth & Walkden Band



Eatons Farnworth Band
1991 - 2004

Musical Director Dates
Robert Taylor 1977 - 1991
Stephen Booth 1992 - 1994
Geoff Seed 1994
Paul Johnson 1994 - 1995
Peter Heyes 1995 - 1996
Ian Brownbill 1996
Keith Hollinshead 1997 - 1998
Peter Ashley 1999 - 2004

Contest Piece SectionYear
Four Fors for Brass 4th 1991
Stantonbury Festival 4th 1991
Landscapes 4th 1991
Othello 4th 1991
The Seafarers 4th 1992
Rhap/ Negro Spirit No/14th 1992
Prelude, Song and Dance4th 1992
Little Suite for Brass4th 1992
he Shipbuilders 4th 1993
Vectis Isle 3rd 1993
Entertainments 3rd 1993
Dimensions 3rd 1993
Choral and Toccata 3rd 1994
The Fall of the Year 3rd 1994
Snowdon Fantasy 3rd 1995
Sinfonietta 3rd 1995
A Salford Sinfonietta 3rd 1995
Oceans 3rd 1996
The Force of Destiny 2nd 1996
Music from Kantara 3rd 1996
Four Preludes 3rd 1997
Facets of Glass 3rd 1997
Three Saints 3rd 1998
Lorenzo 3rd 1998
River City Suite 3rd 1999
Haselmere Suite 3rd 2000
The Seasons 4th 2000
Dunwich Sinfonietta 4th 2000
Partita 4th 2001
Shine as the Light 3rd 2001
St Austell Suite 3rd 2001
Divertimento 3rd 2002
Northern Landscape 3rd 2003
Attleborough Suite 3rd 2004
Variations of Laudatum Dominum4th 2004
Four Fors for Brass 4th 2001

Contest Table Eatons Farnworth



Walkden Band
1896 - 2002

Musical Director Dates
Cliff Lightbrown 1933 - 1963
Ernie Vint 1969 - 1972 & 1980
John Golland 1974 - 1975
Gordon Higginbottom 1983 - 1985
Mike Cotter 1989 - 1995
John Hinckly 1992
Darrol Barry 1996
Jim Davies 1998 - 2001
David W Ashton 2001 - 2002

Contest Piece Section Year

Contest Table Walkden Band



Farnworth Old Band
1977 - 1990

Musical Director Dates
G Shawcross 1977 - 1982
B Ashby 1982
A Hobson 1983 - 1985
A Marsh 1986 - 1988
J Hunter 1986 - 1987
Robert Taylor 1989 - 1990

Contest Piece SectionYear
Call of the Sea (Eric Ball) 3rd 1978
The Shipbuilders (Peter Yorke) 3rd 1979
5th Symphony Beethoven 3rd 1979
Main Street (Eric Ball) 3rd 1980
Coriolanus (Cyril Jenkins) 3rd 1981
Three Musketeers (Marc Jeanbourquin)3rd 1982
Land of the Ever Young (Granville Bantock)3rd 1982
Wheatlands (Bram Wiggins) 3rd 1983
Introduction and Allegro (Gareth Wood)3rd 1983
Othello (Drake Rimmer) 3rd 1984
Divertimento (Eric Ball 4th 1984
Sinfonietta 3rd 1984
Suite in Bb (Gordon Jacob) 3rd 1984
Promenade (Frank Bryce) 3rd 1985
Lorenzo (Thomas Keighley) 3rd 1987
Overture to Youth (Eric Hughes) 4th 1987
Simon called Peter (Gilbert Vinter)4th 1987
From the New World Symphony 3rd 1987
Mexican Fiesta (Ronald Hanmer) 4th 1988
Partita (Philip Sparke) 4th 1989
Rococo Variations on a Theme of Tchaikovsky (Allan Street)4th 1989
Devon Fantasy (Eric Ball) 4th 1990
Prelude, Song and Dance (John Golland)4th 1990

Contest Table Farnworth Old