Home

A great Whit Friday contest (9th June 2017); winning best in 3rd section at 4 of the 8 contests we got to. A lovely night, if a bit warm for all the dashing about; marching and playing.





Oldham & Saddleworth Area Results

Tameside Area Results 4 Bars Rest

Tameside Area Council Results Page



Audenshaw, Aldwinians Rugby Club (Tameside) RESULT
Broadoak, Ashton RFC (Tameside)
Denton, Denton Cricket Club (Tameside) RESULT
Droylsden (Tameside) RESULT
Dukinfield Albion Hotel (Tameside)
Dukinfield Tame Valley (Tameside) RESULT
Friezland (Oldham & Saddleworth)
Hurst Cross, Ashton United FC (Tameside)


Tameside overall ranking 20th out of 45 bands with a sum of 77


Audenshaw: (35 Bands) Aldwinians Rugby Club
Adjudicator: Paul Holland

1. Foden's
2. Rothwell Temperance
3. Wingates
4. Ashton under Lyne
5. Northop Silver
6. EYMS

13th Farnworth and Walkden Band Ranking


Highest Placed Second Section:
1. Valley Brass (Haydock)
2. Glossop Old

Highest Placed Third Section:
1. Farnworth & Walkden
2. Stalybridge Old

Highest Placed Fourth Section:
1. Wem Jubilee 
2. BMP Europe Goodshaw

Highest Placed Local: Ashton under Lyne
Highest Placed Junior: Mossley Hollins High School
First to Play: Foden's
Deportment: TBC



Broadoak: (37 Bands), Ashton RFC
Adjudicator: Duncan Beckley

1. Foden's
2. Ashton under Lyne
3. Rothwell Temperance
4. EYMS
5. Glossop Old
6. Mossley

13th Farnworth and Walkden Band Ranking


Highest Second Section:
1. Glossop Old

Highest Third Section:
1. Stalybridge Old

Highest Fourth Section:
1. Cadishead Public

Highest Local:
1. Mossley
2. Tintwistle

Highest Placed Junior:
1. Mossley Hollins
2. Hattersley Brass

Deportment: Loxley Silver
Junior Deportment: Mossley Hollins
First Band to Play: Fjell Brass



Denton: (37 Bands) Denton Cricket Club
Adjudicator: Mike Lyons

1. Foden's
2. Northop Silver
3. Elland Silver
4. Marple
5. Mossley
6. Ashton under Lyne

12th Farnworth and Walkden Band Ranking


Highest First Section:
1. Mossley

Highest Second Section:
1. Marple

Highest Third Section: 
1. Farnworth & Walkden
2. Stalybridge Old

Highest Fourth Section:
1. Stockport Silver
2. Loxley Silver

Highest Placed Junior:
1. Hattersley Brass

Best Cornet: Northop Silver
Best Trombone Section: Foden's
Best Junior Cornet: Hattersley Brass
Best Fourth Section Basses: Cadishead Public
Best Local: Ashton-under-Lyne
Deportment: Mossley
Prize Draw: Pilling Silver Jubilee
First Band to Play: Hattersley Brass



Droylsden: (30 Bands)
Adjudicator: Ryan Breen

1. Foden's
2. Rothwell Temperance
3. Wingates
4. EYMS
5. Ashton under Lyne
6. Elland Silver

11th Farnworth and Walkden Band Ranking


Highest First Section:
1. Mossley
2. Silk Brass

Highest Second Section:
1. Middleton
2. Glossop Old

Highest Third Section:
1. Farnworth & Walkden

Highest Fourth Section:
1. WEM Jubilee

Highest Placed Local:
1. Ashton under Lyne

Youth:
1. Mossley Hollins



Dukinfield Albion Hotel: (36 Bands)
Adjudicator: Nigel Lawless

1. Foden's
2. Ashton under Lyne
3. Rothwell Temperance
4. Northop Silver
5. Elland Silver
6. EYMS

18th Farnworth and Walkden Band Ranking


Highest Placed Second Section:
1. Glossop Old

Highest Placed Third Section:
1. Stalybridge Old

Highest Placed Fourth Section:
1. WEM Jubilee

Highest Placed Local:
1. Ashton under Lyne
2. Mossley
3. Diggle

Youth:
1. Mossley Hollins
2. Hope Bank Works



Dukinfield Tame Valley: (43 Bands)
Adjudicator: Dave Chapman

1. Foden's
2. Ashton under Lyne
3. Diggle
4. Blackburn & Darwen
5. Northop Silver
6. Mossley

Highest Placed Second Section:
1. Marple

Highest Placed Third Section:
1. Farnworth & Walkden

Highest Placed Fourth Section:
1. Stockport Silver

Highest Placed Local:
1. Mossley
2. Stalybridge Old

Youth:
1. Mossley Hollins
2. Hope Bank Youth



Friezland: (46 Bands)

1st Prize Rong Brass
2nd Prize Allerton Brass
3rd Prize Market Rasen

11th Farnworth and Walkden Band Ranking

4th Section: Allerton Brass

Youth:
1: Oldham Music Centre
2: Wardle Academy Youth

Solo Cornet: Diggle Brass
Bass Section: Downton Brass
Deportment: 2nd Rossendale Scouts



Hurst Cross: (36 Bands), Ashton United FC
Adjudicator: Richie Howard

1. Elland Silver
2. Ashton under Lyne
3. Middleton
4. Foden's 
5. Silk Brass
6. Wingates

10th Farnworth and Walkden Band Ranking


Highest First Section:
1. Silk Brass
2. Bollington Brass

Highest Second Section:
1. Middleton

Highest Third Section:
1. Pilling Jubilee

Highest 4th Section:
1. BMP Europe 
2. WEM Jubilee

Highest Placed Youth:
1. Mossley Hollins
2. Hattersley Brass

Highest Local:
1. Ashton under Lyne

First Band to Play: St John's Mossley
Last Band to Play: WEM Jubileee
Deportment: Mossley Hollins